Translate

Thursday, 4 October 2012

There are two types of magic mushroom in the UK - Psilocybe cubensis and Psilocybe semilanceata. The most common one is Psilocybe semilanceata or the liberty cap. These contain compounds called psilocybin and psilocin which give you a mild trip.

Liberty caps are tan coloured. The cap is no more that 5-15mm across with a 'nipple' on top. They grow on grassy meadows where sheep and cows have grazed and appear between September and November. WARNING: There are some poisonous look-a-likes which may be harmful to consume.

Magic mushrooms can be eaten raw or dried, cooked in food or brewed up in tea.
BOTANICAL CLASSIFICATION
Family :
Strophariaceae
Genus :
Psilocybe
Species :
cubensis; cyanescens; semilanceata; ...
Genus :
Panaeolus
Species :
campanulatus; subbalteatus; ...
COMMON NAMES
Shrooms; Magic Mushrooms; Sacred Mushrooms; teonanácatl
EFFECTS CLASSIFICATION
Psychedelic
DESCRIPTION
There are more than 180 species of mushrooms which contain the psychedelics psilocybin or psilocin. They have a long history of use in Mexico and are currently one of the most popular and commonly available natural psychedelics.